The Graduating Class of 2016

EMILY CLEVELAND AGER, FAMILY MEDICINE
University of Tennessee, College of Medicine • Chattanooga, Tennessee

AMBER MICHELLE BEG, PEDIATRICS – PRIMARY CARE
University of North Carolina Hospitals • Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Gold Humanism Honor Society

DANIEL BARTON BOOTH, TRANSITIONAL RADIOLOGY – DIAGNOSTIC
Baptist Health System • University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama

PIA MARIE ABANO CUMAGUN, INTERNAL MEDICINE
Baptist Health System • University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama

NICHOLAS DREW DARBY, FAMILY MEDICINE
Cahaba Medical Center • Centreville, Alabama
Rural Medical Scholar

KATHERINE RAINEY DEAN, GENERAL SURGERY
Greenville Health System University of South Carolina • Greenville, South Carolina
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society

JUSTIN LEN DEAVERS, FAMILY MEDICINE
Dwight D. Eisenhower Army Medical Center • Fort Gordon, Georgia
Rural Medical Scholar

RUSSELL KINSHUN FUNG, INTERNAL MEDICINE
University of Tennessee, College of Medicine • Chattanooga, Tennessee

JOSHUA THOMAS GAUTNEY, INTERNAL MEDICINE
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School • Dallas, Texas
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society
Magna Cum Laude

LAUREN MARIE GIBSON, PEDIATRICS
Palmetto Health Richland • Columbia, South Carolina

WYMAN OSCAR GILMORE III, FAMILY MEDICINE
John Peter Smith Hospital • Fort Worth, Texas
Gold Humanism Honor Society

JONATHAN RUSSELL GUIN, FAMILY MEDICINE
The University of Alabama Family Medicine Residency • Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Gold Humanism Honor Society

Rural Health Scholar

LAUREN SMITH HENDERSON, FAMILY MEDICINE
St. Vincent’s East • Birmingham, Alabama

ANDREW LLOYD JONES, PEDIATRICS
University of Louisville School of Medicine • Louisville, Kentucky
Rural Medical Scholar • Rural Health Scholar

MELISSA RAE JORDAN, INTERNAL MEDICINE
University of Kentucky Medical Center • Lexington, Kentucky
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society

ELIZABETH ANN JUNKIN, FAMILY MEDICINE
The University of Alabama Family Medicine Residency • Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Gold Humanism Honor Society

JOHN THOMAS KILLIAN JR., GENERAL SURGERY
University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society
Gold Humanism Honor Society
Suma Cum Laude

MISSY MA, GENERAL SURGERY
University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society

MARGARET POLLARD MARKS, PEDIATRICS
University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society
Suma Cum Laude

BRITTANY TAYLOR MASSENGILL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
University Hospital • Jackson, Mississippi

CYRUS MASSOULEH, EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Virginia Commonwealth University Health System • Richmond, Virginia

ELEANOR KATHERINE ISBELL MATHEWS, GENERAL SURGERY
Baptist Health System • Birmingham, Alabama
Rural Medical Scholar

MATTHEW MONTE MAY, OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education • Rochester, Minnesota
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society
Magna Cum Laude

JACKSON AVERETT REYNOLDS, INTERNAL MEDICINE
University of Tennessee, College of Medicine • Memphis, Tennessee

ROBERT RHETT RHYNE, GENERAL SURGERY
Greenville Health System University of South Carolina • Greenville, South Carolina

NICHOLAS ALLEN ROCKWELL, PEDIATRICS
University of Alabama Medical Center – Birmingham • Birmingham, Alabama
Rural Medical Scholar

PAUL FREDERICK SAUER JR., PLASTIC SURGERY
University of Kentucky Medical Center • Lexington, Kentucky
Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society
Gold Humanism Honor Society
Magna Cum Laude

DANIEL SEALE, FAMILY MEDICINE
Forrest General Hospital • Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Rural Medical Scholar

CORY DANIEL SMITH, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
Greenville Health System University of South Carolina • Greenville, South Carolina

ELIJAH J. ALLEN STIEFEL, PATHOLOGY
Louisiana State University School of Medicine • New Orleans, Louisiana
Rural Medical Scholar • Rural Health Scholar

LOY OTTIS VAUGHAN III, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
Ochsner Clinic Foundation • New Orleans, Louisiana

DEPARTMENT & COLLEGE
AWARDS

ROBERT F. GLOOR AWARD IN COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Jackson Averett Reynolds and Daniel Seale
Awarded for excellent performance in Community and Rural Medicine.

WILLIAM OWINGS AWARD IN FAMILY MEDICINE
Elizabeth Ann Junkin
Awarded for excellence in Family Medicine.

RURAL MEDICAL SCHOLARS
Nicholas Drew Darby, Justin Len Deavers, Andrew Lloyd Jones, Nicholas Allen Rockwell, Daniel Seale, Elijah J. Allen Stiefel

FAMILY/RURAL MEDICINE PRECEPTOR’S AWARD
Dr. J.D. Shugrue
Awarded annually to a community preceptor in Family Medicine/Community and Rural Medicine who exemplifies excellent teaching and role modeling for students. 

WILLIAM WINTERNITZ AWARD IN INTERNAL MEDICINE
Melissa Rae Jordan
Awarded for outstanding achievement in Internal Medicine during the third and fourth years. This student possesses an exceptional wealth of knowledge, is able to integrate the pathology of disease with the physiology of clinical skills, and practices with empathy, compassion, and a desire to improve the patients with whom he or she comes in contact.

NEUROLOGY AWARD
John Thomas Killian, Jr.
Awarded for outstanding academic and clinical performance during the Neurology Clerkship.

PEDIATRICS RECOGNITION AWARD
Andrew Lloyd Jones
Awarded for outstanding interest, ability and the reflection of pleasure in helping parents and their children reach their full personal, social and educational potential.

PETER BRYCE AWARD IN PSYCHIATRY
John Thomas Killian, Jr.
Awarded for excellence exhibited by a medical student both academically and clinically during his/her Psychiatry Clerkship. This award is presented in honor of Dr. Peter Bryce, who was appointed the first superintendent of Bryce Hospital in Tuscaloosa. He and his wife, Ellen Clarkson Bryce, were cornerstones for Tuscaloosa society and tenacious advocates for people who experience mental illness.

FINNEY/AKERS MEMORIAL AWARD IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
Brittany Taylor Massengill
Awarded to a student achieving outstanding academic and clinical success in Obstetrics and Gynecology. This award is presented in honor of former medical students James H. Akers and Teresa K. Finney.

WILLIAM R. SHAMBLIN, MD, SURGERY AWARD
Daniel Barton Booth, John Thomas Killian, Jr. and Paul Frederick Sauer, Jr.
Awarded to a student or students with the highest scholastic achievement during their third-year Surgery Clerkship. Dr. William R. Shamblin, a Tuscaloosa native and former Chair of the Department of Surgery, spent years educating medical students and Family Medicine residents. This award continues in his honor.

INTERPROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARD
Jonathan Russell Guin
This award recognizes the medical student who has best demonstrated excellence in communication skills, respect for staff and patients, and a commitment to working as an effective member of the health care team.

LARRY MAYES RESEARCH SOCIETY SCHOLARS
Daniel Barton Booth, Pia Marie Abano Cumagun, Katherine Rainey Dean, Wyman Oscar Gilmore III, Jonathan Russell Guin, Andrew Lloyd Jones, Brittany Taylor Massengill, Cyrus Massouleh, Jackson Averett Reynolds, Robert Rhett Rhyne, Nicholas Allen Rockwell, Daniel Seale, Elijah J. Allen Stiefel

Official Fellow Members: Drs. Nicholas Drew Darby, Justin Len Deavers, Lauren Marie Gibson, Melissa Rae Jordan, Elizabeth Ann Junkin
Official Members: Emily Cleveland Ager, Cory Daniel Smith

STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD
Wyman Oscar Gilmore III
Recognition of the pursuit of one or more research projects leading to presentation or publication during the clinical years of medical training.

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Thomas Killian, Jr.
Awarded for superior performance in the clinical curriculum.

WILLIAM R. WILLARD AWARD
Elizabeth Ann Junkin
Established by the Bank of Moundville, this award is presented for outstanding contributions to the goals and mission of the College of Community Health Sciences as voted by the College faculty.

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

FRANK FITTS, JR., ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Seale
The Frank Fitts Jr. Endowed Scholarship was created by Cynthia Ford Fitts (now Thomas) to address the needs of medical students who bear a high debt load upon graduation from medical school. The scholarship was named in honor of her late husband, Frank Fitts Jr., great grandson of J.H. Fitts, who established The University of Alabama’s first endowed scholarship in 1903.

ROBERT E. PIERONI, MD, AND FAMILY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Elizabeth Ann Junkin and Jonathan Russell Guin
The Robert E. Pieroni, MD, and Family Endowed Scholarship was established by Dr. and Mrs. Robert Pieroni to support medical students intending to enter primary care.

REESE PHIFER, JR., MEMORIAL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP IN CCHS
Elizabeth Ann Junkin and Jonathan Russell Guin
The Reese Phifer Jr. Memorial Foundation Endowed Scholarship is awarded annually to promote the education of medical students at the College of Community Health Sciences/University of alabama School of Medicine Tuscaloosa Regional Campus. The Foundation was established by Mr. and Mrs. Reese Phifer in 1967 in memory of their son J. Reese Phifer, Jr., a student at The University of Alabama who died in 1964. The foundation established the scholarship fund in 2014. Priority is given to current fourth-year medical students who intend to complete their residency at The University of Alabama Family Medicine Residency, Which the college operates, and who have an interest in spending part of their residency training in Fayette, Alabama.

LARRY MAYES ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Amber Michelle Beg
Larry Mayes was an outstanding member of the class of 1986 who died while on an elective rotation in Africa during his senior year. Larry’s family and friends have created a scholarship fund in his memory to promote a broader understanding of international health care and of the health needs of underserved areas of this country. The award is presented to a rising senior to complete an international elective or an elective in an underserved area of this country.

DR. SANDRAL HULLETT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
Chaniece Wallace
The Dr. Sandral Hullett Endowed Scholarship was established in 1992 from gifts given by the Capstone Health Services Foundation and proceeds from the 1991 Fiesta Bowl to honor Dr. Hullett, one of the first African-American Family Medicine residents to graduate from The University of Alabama Family Medicine Residency.

Faculty, Resident and Student Awards

as determined by the graduating class

FACULTY RECOGNITION AWARD
Dr. Joseph Wallace
Awarded for outstanding contributions to undergraduate medical education during students’ junior year.

COMMUNITY PRECEPTOR RECOGNITION AWARD
Drs. Erica Day-Bevel and Charles Gross
Awarded to a community preceptor for outstanding contributions to undergraduate medical education.

PATRICK MCCUE AWARD
Dr. Robert Sheppard
Awarded for outstanding contributions to undergraduate medical education during the students’ senior year.

RESIDENT RECOGNITION AWARD
Drs. Brittney Anderson and Blake DeWitt
Awarded for outstanding contributions to undergraduate medical education.

JAMES H. AKERS MEMORIAL AWARD
Amber Michelle Beg
Awarded to a graduating senior for dedication to the art and science of medicine.

Stay connected with the UA College of Community Health Sciences

 

Verification

 

Copyright © - The University of Alabama College of Community Health Sciences