Allison Abney

Communications Specialist
Tracy Acton
(205) 348-2880
Administrative Secretary
Dakota Acton Jones, MD

PGY-3
Alison Adams
(205) 348-1370
Administrative Secretary
Larab Ahmed, MD

PGY-1
Jamie Alexander
(205) 348‐1205
Medical Receptionist
Angie Alexander
(205) 348-1178
Medical Records Clerk
Keeley Alford
(205) 348-1770
Medical Receptionist
Kim Anderson
(205) 348‐1703
Accounting Clerk
Matt Andres, DO
(205) 348-4804
Fellow
Allison Arendale
(205) 348-5203
Director, Financial Affairs
Taylor Armer

Administrative Secretary
Daniel M. Avery, Jr., MD
(205) 348-4487
Director of Medical Student Recruitment and Scholarship
Janet Babb
(205) 348-1304
LPN
Ansley Hairrell Baccus, MD

PGY-3
Brittany Ball

Research Assistant
Elizabeth Barrett

Tiffany Bates
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Gregg Bell
(205) 348-1690
Assistant Professor
Crystal Bender
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Brett Bentley, MD

Candice Biby
(205) 348-0477
Program Coordinator
Jamie Bigham
(205) 348-2543
Compliance Analyst
Sarah Black

Alan Blum, MD
(205) 348-1372
Gerald Leon Wallace Endowed Chair
Sondra Bolden
(205) 348-1210
Receptionist
Meghan Bonds, MD

PGY-1
Greg Box
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Caroline Boxmeyer, PhD
205-348-1325
Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Latrice Bradley
(205) 348-9943
Receptionist
Charlotte Bradley
(205) 348-1258
Medical Records Clerk
Lilanta Bradley, PhD, CMPH

Post-Doc
Lisa Brashier

CRNP
Ch’rista Brooks

Medical Assistant
Ashley Broughton
(205) 348-1325
Administrative Secretary
Diane Brown
(205) 348-0404
Ultrasound Technologist
Kaitlyn Brown, RN

Loretta Bryant
(205) 348-9060
Medical Records Legal Clerk
Dawn Bryant

Hospitalist
Audriana Buckhalter

Health Informatics Specialist
Monica Bui

Family Medicine Hospitalist
Marilyn Bulloch, PharmD

Pharmacist
Karen Burgess, MD
(205) 348-1304
Chair, Pediatrics
Lisa Burgess
(205) 348-4804
Medical Receptionist
John Burkhardt, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Assistant Professor
David Call Internal Medicine Hospitalist

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Hollie Camatti
(205) 348-8535
Medical Coder
Tony Capanelli

Clinical Services Specialist
Pedro Capote

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Dana Carroll, PharmD
(205) 348-2891
Clinical Assistant Professor
Anne Caruthers

Medical Assistant
Andrea Castellanos
(205) 348-4743
Interpreter
Brandy Castleberry
(205) 348-6123
Medical Receptionist
Jan Chaisson
(205) 348-1231
Director Medical Records
Blair Chance, MD

PGY-2
Allison Chandler
(205) 348-5797
Medical Assistant
Deepak Chandramohan

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Anita Channell
(205) 348-1304
Clerkship Coordinator
Nikki Clayton
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Jennifer B. Clem, MD
(205) 348-2882
Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Cochrane
(205) 348-1360
Library Clerk
Jeremy Cole

Program Assistant
Leif Cole

Cecily Collins, MD

Assistant Professor
Jeannie Colson
(205) 348‐1295
Medical Receptionist
Vicki Colson

Genia Condra
(205) 348-1373
Administrative Secretary
Tina Conn, MT
(205) 348-1228
Director of Laboratory and Radiology Services
NeKenja Connor

Insurance Clerk
Paula Cook

Medical Receptionist
Regina Cooper

LPN
Allyson Cooper
(205) 348-1257
Director, Billing & Compliance
Brittany Coulter

Academic Services Coordinator
Melissa Cox, PhD
(205) 348-1937
Outreach Programs Coordinator
Joshua Coy, MD

PGY-2
Dominique’ Crain, MD

PGY-1
Jennifer Croft
(205) 348-6177
LPN
Martha Crowther

Nathan Culmer
(205) 348-5664
Director of Educational Technology and Continuing Education
Wilamena Dailey

Program Coordinator
Sandra Daly, MD
(205) 348-1287
Assistant Professor
Glenn Davis
(205) 348-4549
Director, Emergency Medical Services
Krystle Dean
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
Sonya deGraffenreid
(205) 348-3860
Medical Lab Assistant Sr.
Jessica Donaldson
(205) 348-1204
Medical Receptionist
Cynia Duggins
(205) 348-9729
Coding Supervisor
Judy Dunn
(205) 348-7181
Office Associate
Katherine Eastman
(205) 348-1364
Assistant Professor
Apryl Eatman

Jared S. Ellis, MD

Associate Residency Director
Sandra Ellison
(205) 348‐1228
Medical Technologist
Shelley Elmore
(205) 348‐2487
Accountant III
Tamer Elsayed, MD
(205) 348-2880
Assistant Residency Director
Ashley Evans, MD
(205) 348-1304
Associate Professor
Kayla Evans
(205) 348‐2469
LPN
Pamela Ewing
(205) 348-1367
Senior Library Assistant
Polly Fair
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant
Andrea Fair, MD

PGY-3
Gwendolyn Ferretti, PhD

Post-Doc
Friedericke Fischer

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Donna Forkner
(205) 348‐2433
Medical Receptionist
Pamela Foster, MD, MPH
(205) 348-5148
Deputy Director
Mandy Fowler
(205) 348-9640
Editor/Writer
Ricky Friend, MD
(205) 348-1370
Residency Director
Louanne Friend, PhD

Assistant Professor
H. Joseph Fritz, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Ashley Froese, DO

PGY-2
Beth Fuller, CRNP
(205) 348-8752
Nurse Practioner
Mark Gabrielson
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Ashley Galbraith
(205) 348-1287
Clerkship Coordinator
Brian Gannon, MD
(205) 348-0113
Assistant Professor
Katie Gates, MD

Assistant Professor
C. Edward Geno

Assistant Professor
Marisa Giggie, MD
(205) 348-1325
Fellowship Director, Public Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
Matt Gilbert, MD

PGY-1
Richard Giovane, MD

PGY-2
Vivian Goler
(205) 348-6136
Medical Assistant
Kristine Graettinger, MD
(205) 348-4487
Chair
Janet Green
(205) 348-1702
Insurance Clerk
Abbey Gregg, PhD, MPH
(205) 348-6847
Jodie Griffin
(205) 348-1202
Radiology Technologist
Terry Grosse
(205) 348-8258
Receptionist Manager
Russell Guin, MD

PGY-2
Susan Guin, MSN, CRNP
(205) 348-6196
Associate Professor
Mandy Hall

LPN
Maddie Hall

LPN
Anne Halli-Tierney, MD
205-348-2882
Assistant Professor
Angela Hammond, CRNP
(205) 348-2093
Nurse Practitioner
Jessyka Hammond

Cindy Hannah
(205) 348-5236
LPN
Diana Hannah
(205) 348-1290
Purchasing Assistant
Kayla Harkins

LPN
Andrew Harrell, MD
(205) 348-1322
Assistant Professor
Rudy Harrison, DO

PGY-1
Michelle Hawthorne
(205) 348-1262
Credentialing & Reporting
Alison Hayes
(205) 348-1207
LPN, Charge Nurse
Randi Henderson
(205) 348-9640
Graduate Research Assistant
Suzanne Henson

Registered Dietitian
John Higginbotham, PhD, MPH
(205) 348-7259
Associate Dean, Research
Katherine Hilley

Kimberly Hillman

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Amy Hinsey

Medical Assistant
Angela Houser

Qinglin Hu

Research Data Analyst
Brook Hubner
(205) 348-1384
Director, Medical Student Affairs
Kaye Hudson
(205) 348-9971
Insurance Clerk
Anna Hughston

Administrative Secretary
Bryce Hunt, MD

PGY-3
Michael Hunter

Department Administrator
Denise Hussein

Medical Records Clerk
James Hwang, MD

Hospitalist
Catherine Ikard, MD
(205) 348-1380
Neurology Clerkship Director
Lashawn Jackson

Medical Lab Assistant
Paul Jarnagin
(205) 348-1915
Health Informatics Systems Specialist
Tailor Jernigan
(205) 348‐1278
Medical Receptionist
Tony Johnson, MD

PGY-1
Mary Clare Johnson

Archivist
Denise Johnson-Bell
(205) 348‐5263
Medical Receptionist
April Jones
(205) 348-1394
Clerkship Coordinator
Jacob Jones
(205) 348-1201
Accountant
Sara Jones

LPN
M. Charisse Jordan, DO

Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Junkin, MD

PGY-2
Jenna Junkins
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Julie Kelly
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Stephen Kelton, MD

PGY-3
Brianna Kendrick, DO

PGY-3
Lisa Kidd
(205) 348-1240
Administrative Secretary
Jane King
(205) 348-8535
Coding Clerk
Ann King
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Specialist
Ashley Kircharr
(205) 348-5274
Medical Assistant
Ty Krehbiel

Hospitalist
Jonathan Kroeker, MD

PGY-2
Natalie Kuijpers, MD

PGY-3
Drake Lavender, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Samantha Lee, MD

PGY-2
Ben Lee, MD

PGY-1
Connie Leeper
Connie Leeper, MD

James Leeper, PhD
(205) 348-1355
Professor
Charles Lehman

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Samantha Lewis
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Katelin Lisenby, PharmD
(205) 348-1333
Assistant Clinical Professor of Pharmacy Practice
Wyndy Looney

Director of Nursing
Justyn Lopaczynski

Accounting Specialist
Ginger Lord
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant Sr.
Cory Luckie, MD

PGY-2
Bennie Lucy

Neurology Hospitalist
Jackie Luker, MD

PGY-3
Janna Lumpkin

Insurance Clerk
John Lundeen, MD

PGY-2
Becky Madison
(205) 348-5797
LPN
Praiseous Manabat
(205) 348‐5797
LPN
Paul Manhas, MD

PGY-3
Tiffanie Mann, DO

PGY-1
Brittany McArthur, MD

PGY-3
Katie Mcclellan, MD

PGY-1
John McDonald, MD
(205) 348-1394
Associate Professor
Jodie McDonald-Beach, DO

PGY-2
Shonna McFerrin

Neuro Hospitalists
Robert McKinney, LCSW

Kim McMillan
(205) 348-1224
Primary Care Patient Advocate
Cheree Melton, DO

PGY-3
Shuaib Mohamed

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Babu Mohan

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Judi Montgomery

Medical Receptionist
Jennifer Moore

LPN
Cléa Moore, MD

PGY-1
Cynthia Moore
(205) 348-3116
Assistant Director, Rural Scholars Program
Mercedes Morales-Aleman
(205) 348-4861
Assistant Professor
Denise Morrison
(205) 348-1246
Purchasing Coordinator
Angela Moss

LPN
Katie Muhammad-Reed, MD

PGY-2
Kiran Nagarajan

Family Medicine Hospitalist
Shabrekia Neal

Program Assistant
Bre Neal

Program Assistant
Amelia Neumeister

Communications Specialist
David Nichols, BS, MBA
(205) 348-7604
Chief Operating Officer
Katie Oliver
(205) 348‐1266
Medical Assistant
Susan Page
(205) 348-5570
Grant Writer
Cameron Paisley

Hospitalist
Emily Parker
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Travis Parker
(205) 348‐4549
Program Specialist
Christy Parsons
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant Sr
Elizabeth Parton

Swati Patel, MD

PGY-3
Raheen Paxton, PhD

Associate Professor
Alaina Payne, MD

PGY-1
Bonnie Pennington
205-348-5892
Program Assistant
Lauren Penuel
(205) 348-2885
Physician Assistant
Sara Phillips
(205) 348‐4488
Assistant Professor
Cody Pope
(205) 348-3860
Crossing Points Employee
Jessica Powell, MD

PGY-1
Anand Prakash

Hospitalist
Timothy Prestley

Neurology Hospitalist
Kathy Pritchett
(205) 348-8640
Medical Coder
Pritchett, Kathryn
205-348-8640
Medical Coder
Kathy Quinn
(205) 348-0054
Insurance Clerk
Rachel Rackard, Md

PGY-1
Greg Randall

Online Content Manager
Stretch Reed, MD
(205) 348-1569
Associate Professor
Charlotte Reed, CPC, COBGC
(205) 348-8679
Reimbursement Specialist
Erica Rice
(205) 348-5507
Medical Coding Clerk
Taki Rida, MD

PGY-2
Paulette Roberts
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
Roberts, Sandee
205-348-1248
Billing Specialist
Cecil Robinson
(205) 348‐0523
Director of Learning and Evaluation
James Robinson
James Robinson, MD
(205) 348-4804
Endowed Chair of Sports Medicine
Amy Rogers, MHA, FACHE
(205) 348-5242
Business Development Director
Dimetra Rollins
(205) 348-5273
LPN
Cheryl Rosamond
(205) 348-3148
IT Technical Specialist III
Linda Rowland
(205) 348-1208
LPN
Nancy Rubin, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Professor
Efe Sahinoglu, MD

PGY-3
Camille Samples
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Sipsey Sandlin
(205) 348-1770
Tyler Savage
(205) 348‐7078
Building Projects Specialist
Donna Savell

Operator & Medical Receptionist
Cathie Scarbrough, MD
(205) 348-2880
Clinic Director
Clifton Scott, MD

PGY-2
Melissa Scruggs
(205) 348-9943
LPN, Charge Nurse
Neil Shah

Hospitalist
Linda Shaw
(205) 348-4696
Receptionist
Amanda Shaw, MD

PGY-1
Robert Sheppard, MD

Hospitalist
Amy Sherwood
(205) 348-5237
Director of Health Informatics
Casey Shinholster

Ultrasound Technologist
Jennifer Simmons
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Paige Sims
(205) 348-5327
Administrative Secretary
Catherine Skinner, MD
(205) 348-2285
Assistant Professor
Robert Slaughter

Neurology Hospitalist
Tracey Smith
(205) 348-4873
Purchasing Assistant
Belinda Smith

LPN
Beth Smith, CRNP
(205) 348-1310
Clinic Instructor
Zach Smith, MD

PGY-1
Stephen Smith, MD

Hospitalist
Abby Sparks
(205) 348‐2286
Medical Assistant
Suzanne Sterling
(205) 348-1703
LPN
Ray Stewart, MD
(205) 348-4804
Physician
Grier Stewart, MD
(205) 348-1287
Assistant Professor
Breanna Stitler

Medical Receptionist
Marcelle Stomps
(205) 348-1770
Operator
Wanda Gail Stowe
(205) 348-1278
Medical Receptionist
Richard Streiffer, MD
(205) 348-1288
Dean, College of Community Health Sciences
Bret Summerlin
(205) 348-5634
Clinical Investigations Research Coordinator
Jerome Swindle
205-348-3148
IT Technician IV
Heather Taylor, MD
(205) 348-1304
Director of Undergraduate Medical Education
Erin Tech
(205) 348-9103
Marketing and Events Coordinator
Charlotte Terrell
(205) 348-0477
LPN, Charge Nurse
Tiffani Thomas, MD

PGY-2
Hailey Thompson, DO

PGY-2
Tonya Tidmore
(205) 348-6952
LPN
William Tillman, MD

PGY-1
Sarah Travis
(205) 348-1295
Medical Receptionist
Krista Trimm
(205) 348-9856
Coordinator for Undergraduate Medical Education
Lisa Tsugios, MD

PGY-3
Teresa Tubbs

Executive Secretary
Thaddeus Ulzen, MD
(205) 348-1325
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Rhonda Waldrop
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Joseph Wallace, MD
(205) 348-1320
Chair, Surgery
Amy Wambolt, MD

PGY-3
Ashley Wambolt, MD

PGY-3
Hui Wang

Research Data Analyst
Sandra Watson
(205) 348-5797
LPN
Thomas J. Weida, MD
(205) 348-1240
Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Jane A. Weida, MD, FAAFP
(205) 348-1370
Associate Residency Director
Tekeshea Weir
(205) 348-9934
Receptionist
Melissa Wells

On-Call PRN
Megan Wenth
(205) 348‐2471
Elizabeth Wenth

LPN
Tonya West

Tina Whatley
(205) 348-1389
Accounting Specialist
John Wheat, MD
(205) 348-1303
Director, Rural Scholars Programs
LaKeshia Whigham
(205) 348-1300
Program Assistant
Trina Whitaker
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Trainer
Lori White
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Judy Whitehead
(205) 348-2137
LPN
Sheila Wiggins
(205) 348-6828
Purchasing Assistant
LaDonna Williams
(205) 348-6202
LPN
Darrell Williams
(205) 348-6593
Medical Coding Clerk
Nelle Williams
(205) 348-1364
Director, Health Sciences Library
Melissa Williams
(205) 348-1249
Accounting Clerk
Robin Wood
(205) 348-5234
LPN
Angela Woods

Medical Receptionist
Barbara Wright
(205) 348-0025
Program Assistant
Jennifer Wright

Program Assistant
Amy Wyatt
(205) 348-7528
LPN
Kristi Wyers-Gann

Hingriz Yanes

Interpreter
Angela Yarbrough
(205) 348-2279
LPN
Lea Yerby, PhD
(205) 348-4693
Assistant Professor
Leslie Zganjar, MPA
(205) 348-3079
Director of Communications