Allison Abney

Communications Specialist
Alison Adams
(205) 348-1370
Administrative Secretary
Larab Ahmed, MD

PGY-2
Jamie Alexander
(205) 348‐1205
Medical Receptionist
Angie Alexander
(205) 348-1178
Medical Records Clerk
Keeley Alford
(205) 348-1770
Medical Receptionist
Sara Allen

Medical Assistant
Kim Anderson
(205) 348‐1703
Accounting Clerk
August Anderson

Fellow
Danielle Andrews

Fellow - Psych
Allison Arendale
(205) 348-5203
Director, Financial Affairs
Daniel M. Avery, Jr., MD
(205) 348-4487
Director of Medical Student Recruitment and Scholarship
Janet Babb
(205) 348-1304
LPN
Elizabeth Bailey

Medical Receptionist
Kevin Bailey

Research Assistant
Sarah Baines
(205) 348-1295
Medical Receptionist
Elizabeth Barrett

Tiffany Bates
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Gregg Bell
(205) 348-1690
Assistant Professor
Crystal Bender
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Morgan Lea Benefield, MD

PGY-1
Brett Bentley, MD

Crystal Bice

Pickens County Fellow
Jamie Bigham
(205) 348-2543
Compliance Analyst
Nikki Bishop

Emma Bjornson

Pickens County Fellow
Sarah Black

Alan Blum, MD
(205) 348-1372
Gerald Leon Wallace Endowed Chair
Nathan Boles, DO

PGY-1
Meghan Bonds, MD

PGY-2
Greg Box
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Caroline Boxmeyer, PhD
205-348-1325
Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Latrice Bradley
(205) 348-9943
Receptionist
Charlotte Bradley
(205) 348-1258
Medical Records Clerk
Lilanta Bradley, PhD, CMPH

Post-Doc
Lisa Brashier

CRNP
Meghan Breen

First Year Resident
Ch’rista Brooks

Medical Assistant
Ashley Broughton
(205) 348-1325
Administrative Secretary
Kaitlyn Brown, RN

Diane Brown
(205) 348-0404
Ultrasound Technologist
Melanie Brown

RN
Laura Brown

Social Worker
Loretta Bryant
(205) 348-9060
Medical Records Legal Clerk
Dawn Bryant

Hospitalist
Audriana Buckhalter

Health Informatics Specialist
Monica Bui

Hospitalist
Marilyn Bulloch, PharmD

Pharmacist
Karen Burgess, MD
(205) 348-1304
Chair, Pediatrics
Lisa Burgess
(205) 348-4804
Medical Receptionist
John Burkhardt, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Assistant Professor
Bria Burns

Graduate Administrative Assist
David Call

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Hollie Camatti
(205) 348-8535
Medical Coder
Tony Capanelli

Clinical Services Specialist
Pedro Capote

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Dana Carroll, PharmD
(205) 348-2891
Clinical Assistant Professor
Anne Caruthers

Medical Assistant
Andrea Castellanos
(205) 348-4743
Interpreter
Brandy Castleberry
(205) 348-6123
Medical Receptionist
Allison Chandler
(205) 348-5797
Medical Assistant
Deepak Chandramohan

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Anita Channell
(205) 348-1304
Clerkship Coordinator
Nikki Clayton
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Ellen Cleland, MD

PGY-1
Jennifer B. Clem, MD
(205) 348-2882
Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Cochrane
(205) 348-1360
Library Clerk
Jeremy Cole

Program Assistant
Leif Cole

Cecily Collins, MD

Assistant Professor
Carmen Collins, MD

PGY-1
Jeannie Colson
(205) 348‐1295
Medical Receptionist
Vickie Colson

Genia Condra
(205) 348-1373
Administrative Secretary
Tina Conn, MT
(205) 348-1228
Director of Laboratory and Radiology Services
Regina Cooper

LPN
Allyson Cooper
(205) 348-1257
Director, Billing & Compliance
Brittany Coulter

Academic Services Coordinator
Douglas Cowser

Hospitalist Fellow
Carrie Coxwell

Fellow
Joshua Coy, MD

PGY-3
Dominique’ Crain, MD

PGY-2
William Crawford

Physician
Martha Crowther

Nathan Culmer
(205) 348-5664
Director of Educational Technology and Continuing Education
Wilamena Dailey

Program Coordinator
Sandra Daly, MD
(205) 348-1287
Assistant Professor
Glenn Davis
(205) 348-4549
Director, Emergency Medical Services
Krystle Dean
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
Blake DeWitt

Fellow
Rameet Dhaliwal, MD

PGY-1
Jessica Donaldson
(205) 348-1204
Medical Receptionist
Cynia Duggins
(205) 348-9729
Coding Supervisor
Ida Dunn

Nurse Practitioner
Jared S. Ellis, MD

Associate Residency Director
Sandra Ellison
(205) 348‐1228
Medical Technologist
Shelley Elmore
(205) 348‐2487
Accountant III
Tamer Elsayed, MD
(205) 348-2880
Assistant Residency Director
Kayla Evans
(205) 348‐2469
LPN
Pamela Ewing
(205) 348-1367
Senior Library Assistant
Polly Fair
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant
Joseph Falgout

Community Physician Preceptor
Friedericke Fischer

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Lexis Ford

Medical Assistant
Donna Forkner
(205) 348‐2433
Medical Receptionist
Pamela Foster, MD, MPH
(205) 348-5148
Deputy Director
April Frater, MD

PGY-1
Ricky Friend, MD
(205) 348-1370
Residency Director
Louanne Friend, PhD
(205) 348-6753
Assistant Professor
H. Joseph Fritz, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Ashley Froese, DO

PGY-3
Beth Fuller, CRNP
(205) 348-8752
Nurse Practioner
Mark Gabrielson
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Ashley Galbraith
(205) 348-1287
Clerkship Coordinator
Bryan Galyon

Nurse Practitioner
Brian Gannon, MD
(205) 348-0113
Assistant Professor
Katie Gates, MD

Assistant Professor
C. Edward Geno

Assistant Professor
Marisa Giggie, MD
(205) 348-1325
Fellowship Director, Public Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
Matt Gilbert, MD

PGY-2
Richard Giovane, MD

PGY-3
Vivian Goler
(205) 348-6136
Medical Assistant
Kristine Graettinger, MD
(205) 348-4487
Chair
Janet Green
(205) 348-1702
Insurance Clerk
Abbey Gregg, PhD, MPH
(205) 348-6847
Jodie Griffin
(205) 348-1202
Radiology Technologist
Terry Grosse
(205) 348-8258
Receptionist Manager
Susan Guin, MSN, CRNP
(205) 348-6196
Associate Professor
Russell Guin, MD

PGY-3
Mandy Hall

LPN
Maddie Hall

LPN
Anne Halli-Tierney, MD
205-348-2882
Assistant Professor
Josh Hamby, MD

PGY-1
Vanessa Hamby, MD

John Hamilton

Research Assistant
Angela Hammond, CRNP
(205) 348-2093
Nurse Practitioner
Cindy Hannah
(205) 348-5236
LPN
Diana Hannah
(205) 348-1290
Purchasing Assistant
Kayla Harkins

LPN
Andrew Harrell, MD
(205) 348-1322
Assistant Professor
Melani Harrell

Administrative Secretary
Rudy Harrison, DO

PGY-2
Michelle Hawthorne
(205) 348-1262
Credentialing & Reporting
Andrea Haynes, MD

PGY-1
Kirsten Henry-Paxton
205-348-1770
FIRM Administrative Director
Suzanne Henson

Registered Dietitian
Sidney Hiers

Interpreter/Translator
John Higginbotham, PhD, MPH
(205) 348-7259
Associate Dean, Research
Katherine Hilley

Kimberly Hillman

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Qinglin Hu

Research Data Analyst
Fiona Hu, MD

PGY-1
Brook Hubner
(205) 348-1384
Director, Medical Student Affairs
Kaye Hudson
(205) 348-9971
Insurance Clerk
Taylor Hudson

RN
Anna Hughston

Administrative Secretary
Sally Hulsey

Community Medicine and Population Health Program Assistant
Bryce Hunt, MD

PGY-3
Angela Hunter

Denise Hussein

Medical Records Clerk
James Hwang, MD

Hospitalist
Catherine Ikard, MD
(205) 348-1380
Neurology Clerkship Director
Lashawn Jackson

Medical Lab Assistant
Mary Clare Johnson

Archivist
Tony Johnson, MD

PGY-2
Denise Johnson-Bell
(205) 348‐5263
Medical Receptionist
April Jones
(205) 348-1394
Clerkship Coordinator
Jacob Jones
(205) 348-1201
Accountant
Kristin Jones

Medical Assistant
M. Charisse Jordan, DO

Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Junkin, MD

PGY-3
Jenna Junkins
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Emily Keeton, MD

PGY-1
Julie Kelly
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Lisa Kidd
(205) 348-1240
Administrative Secretary
Jane King
(205) 348-8535
Coding Clerk
Ann King
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Specialist
Cole King

IT Technical Specialist III
Stephanie Kinsley, DO

PGY-1
Kathryn Kouchi

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Ty Krehbiel

Hospitalist
Jonathan Kroeker, MD

PGY-3
Drake Lavender, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Samantha Lee, MD

PGY-3
Ben Lee, MD

PGY-2
Connie Leeper
Connie Leeper, MD

James Leeper, PhD
(205) 348-1355
Professor
Charles Lehman

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Samantha Lewis
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Katelin Lisenby, PharmD
(205) 348-1333
Assistant Clinical Professor of Pharmacy Practice
Breanna Lollar

Medical Receptionist
Wyndy Looney

Director of Nursing
Justyn Lopaczynski

Accounting Specialist
Ginger Lord
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant Sr.
Cory Luckie, MD

PGY-3
Bennie Lucy

Neurology Hospitalist
Janna Lumpkin

Insurance Clerk
John Lundeen, MD

PGY-3
Victoria Mallon

Medical Assistant
Praiseous Manabat
(205) 348‐5797
LPN
Ravi Mangal

Hospitalist Fellow
Tiffanie Mann, DO

PGY-2
Olivia May, DNP, CRNP
(205) 348-1220
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Katie Mcclellan, MD

PGY-2
John McDonald, MD
(205) 348-1394
Associate Professor
Jodie McDonald-Beach, DO

PGY-3
Shonna McFerrin

Neuro Hospitalists
Julie McGill

Administrative Sectretary
Robert McKinney, LCSW

Kim McMillan
(205) 348-1224
Primary Care Patient Advocate
Cherlyn McVay

Medical Assistant
Mansoor Mehmood

Hospitalist
Shuaib Mohamed

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Babu Mohan

Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Judi Montgomery

Medical Receptionist
Jennifer Moore

LPN
Cynthia Moore
(205) 348-3116
Assistant Director, Rural Scholars Program
Cléa Moore, MD

PGY-2
Mercedes Morales-Aleman
(205) 348-4861
Assistant Professor
Denise Morrison
(205) 348-1246
Purchasing Coordinator
Katie Muhammad-Reed, MD

PGY-3
Kiran Nagarajan

Family Medicine Hospitalist
Amelia Neumeister

Communications Specialist
David Nichols, BS, MBA
(205) 348-7604
Chief Operations Officer and Designated Institutional Official
Beverly Office

LPN Patient Referral Coordinator
Katie Oliver
(205) 348‐1266
Medical Assistant
Kathryn Oswalt

Medical Assistant
Dana Oswalt

Health Insurance Specialist
Donna Owens

Nursing Supervisor
Susan Page
(205) 348-5570
Grant Writer
Cameron Paisley

Hospitalist
Savannah Parish

Social Worker
Emily Parker
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Travis Parker
(205) 348‐4549
Program Specialist
Brittani Patrick-Goodman

Family Medicine Receptionist
Raheem Paxton, PhD
205-348-6857
Associate Professor
Alaina Payne, MD

PGY-2
Lauren Penuel
(205) 348-2885
Physician Assistant
Sara Phillips
(205) 348‐4488
Assistant Professor
Michelle Pike-Hough

Resident
Cody Pope
(205) 348-3860
Crossing Points Employee
Jessica Powell, MD

PGY-2
Anand Prakash

Hospitalist
Timothy Prestley

Neurology Hospitalist
Kathy Pritchett
(205) 348-8640
Medical Coder
Kathy Quinn
(205) 348-0054
Insurance Clerk
Rachel Rackard, Md

PGY-2
Greg Randall

Online Content Manager
Charlotte Reed, CPC, COBGC
(205) 348-8679
Reimbursement Specialist
Marion Reed, MD
(205) 348-1569
Associate Professor
Erica Rice
(205) 348-5507
Medical Coding Clerk
Taki Rida, MD

PGY-3
Ericka Rimola

Interpreter/Translator
Paulette Roberts
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
Sandee Roberts
205-348-1248
Billing Specialist
Nicole Roberts, MD

PGY-1
Cecil Robinson
(205) 348‐0523
Director of Learning and Evaluation
James Robinson
James Robinson, MD
(205) 348-4804
Endowed Chair of Sports Medicine
Dimetra Rollins
(205) 348-5273
LPN
Cheryl Rosamond
(205) 348-3148
IT Technical Specialist III
Nancy Rubin, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Professor
Nick Ruth, MD

PGY-1
Camille Samples
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Sipsey Sandlin
(205) 348-1770
Tyler Savage
(205) 348‐7078
Building Projects Specialist
Donna Savell

Operator & Medical Receptionist
Clifton Scott, MD

PGY-3
Melissa Scruggs
(205) 348-9943
LPN, Charge Nurse
Joseph Sewell

Hospitalist
Neil Shah

Hospitalist
Amanda Shaw, MD

PGY-2
Robert Sheppard, MD

Hospitalist
Amy Sherwood
(205) 348-5237
Director of Health Informatics
Casey Shinholster

Ultrasound Technologist
Amrit Sidhu, MD

PGY-1
Jennifer Simmons
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Steven Simmons

Pickens County Fellow
Ashley Simmons

Medical Assistant
Paige Sims
(205) 348-5327
Administrative Secretary
Catherine Skinner, MD
(205) 348-2285
Assistant Professor
Robert Slaughter

Neurology Hospitalist
Tracey Smith
(205) 348-4873
Purchasing Assistant
Belinda Smith

LPN
Beth Smith, CRNP
(205) 348-1310
Clinic Instructor
Stephen Smith, MD

Hospitalist
Sarah Smith

LPN
Keirsten Smith

Fellow
Zach Smith, MD

PGY-2
Melissa Smith, MD

PGY-1
Abby Sparks
(205) 348‐2286
Medical Assistant
Emily Stebbins

Pickens County Fellow
Ray Stewart, MD
(205) 348-4804
Physician
Grier Stewart, MD
(205) 348-1287
Associate Professor
Marcelle Stomps
(205) 348-1770
Operator
Wanda Gail Stowe
(205) 348-1278
Medical Receptionist
Richard Streiffer, MD
(205) 348-1288
Dean, College of Community Health Sciences
Bret Summerlin
(205) 348-5634
Clinical Investigations Research Coordinator
Heather Taylor, MD
(205) 348-1304
Director of Undergraduate Medical Education
Erin Tech
(205) 348-9103
Marketing and Events Coordinator
Tiffani Thomas, MD

PGY-3
Hailey Thompson, DO

PGY-3
Tonya Tidmore
(205) 348-6952
LPN
William Tillman, MD

PGY-2
Krista Trimm
(205) 348-9856
Coordinator for Undergraduate Medical Education
Teresa Tubbs

Executive Secretary
Owen Ulmer

CCHS Fellow
Thaddeus Ulzen, MD
(205) 348-1325
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Rhonda Waldrop
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Joseph Wallace, MD
(205) 348-1320
Chair, Surgery
Hui Wang

Research Data Analyst
Sandra Watson
(205) 348-5797
LPN
Thomas J. Weida, MD
(205) 348-1240
Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Jane A. Weida, MD, FAAFP
(205) 348-1370
Associate Residency Director
Tekeshea Weir
(205) 348-9934
Receptionist
Megan Wenth
(205) 348‐2471
Tina Whatley
(205) 348-1389
Accounting Specialist
John Wheat, MD
(205) 348-1303
Professor, Department of Family Medicine
LaKeshia Whigham
(205) 348-1300
Program Assistant
Trina Whitaker
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Trainer
Judy Whitehead
(205) 348-2137
LPN
Caroline Whittington

Pickens County Fellow
Sheila Wiggins
(205) 348-6828
Purchasing Assistant
Darrell Williams
(205) 348-6593
Medical Coding Clerk
Nelle Williams
(205) 348-1364
Director, Health Sciences Library
Robin Wood
(205) 348-5234
LPN
Barbara Wright
(205) 348-0025
Program Assistant
Jennifer Wright

Program Assistant
Andrea Wright
Andrea Wright
205-348-1335
Clinical/Technical Services Librarian, Associate Professor
Amy Wyatt
(205) 348-7528
LPN
Angela Yarbrough
(205) 348-2279
LPN
Amy Yarbrough

LPN
Lea Yerby, PhD
(205) 348-4693
Assistant Professor
Leslie Zganjar, MPA
(205) 348-3079
Director of Communications