Tracy Acton
(205) 348-2880
Administrative Secretary
Dakota Acton Jones, MD

PGY-2
Alison Adams
(205) 348-1370
Administrative Secretary
Shawanda Agnew, MD

PGY-3
Angie Alexander
(205) 348-1178
Medical Records Clerk
Jamie Alexander

Medical Receptionist
Keeley Alford
(205) 348-1770
Medical Receptionist
Brittney Anderson, MD

PGY-3
Matt Andres, DO
(205) 348-4804
Fellow
Allison Arendale
(205) 348-5203
Director, Financial Affairs
Scott Arnold, MD
(205) 348-1287
Chair, Internal Medicine
Daniel M. Avery, Jr., MD
(205) 348-4487
Director of Medical Student Admissions
Janet Babb
(205) 348-1304
LPN
Ansley Hairrell Baccus, MD

PGY-2
Brittany Ball

Research Assistant
Tiffany Bates
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Stephanie Beers
(205) 348-2886
Administrative Secretary
Crystal Bender
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Candice Biby
(205) 348-0477
Program Coordinator
Alan Blum, MD
(205) 348-1372
Gerald Leon Wallace Endowed Chair
Andrea Boettcher, MD

PGY-2
Sondra Bolden
(205) 348-1210
Receptionist
Ashley Bolton
(205) 348-1295
Medical Receptionist
Sandra Bond
(205) 348-1248
Insurance Clerk
Greg Box
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Caroline Boxmeyer, PhD
205-348-1325
Associate Professor
Latrice Bradley
(205) 348-9943
Receptionist
Charlotte Bradley
(205) 348-1258
Medical Records Clerk
Lisa Brashier

CRNP
Joseph Brewer, DO

PGY-3
Ashley Broughton
(205) 348-1325
Administrative Secretary
Diane Brown
(205) 348-0404
Ultrasonographer
Loretta Bryant
(205) 348-9060
Medical Records Legal Clerk
Marilyn Bulloch, PharmD

Pharmacist
Karen Burgess, MD
(205) 348-1304
Chair, Pediatrics
Lisa Burgess
(205) 348-4804
Medical Receptionist
John Burkhardt, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Psychologist
Hollie Camatti
(205) 348-8535
Medical Coder
Anthony Campanelli

Clinical Services
Jane Caraway
(205) 348-1204
Receptionist
Dana Carroll, PharmD
(205) 348-2891
Clinical Assistant Professor
Andrea Castellanos
(205) 348-4743
Interpreter
Jan Chaisson
(205) 348-1231
Coordinator Medical Records
Blair Chance, MD

PGY-1
Anita Channell
(205) 348-1304
Administrative Secretary
Nikki Clayton
(205) 348-1265
Receptionist
Jennifer B. Clem, MD
(205) 348-2882
Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Cochrane
(205) 348-1360
Library Clerk
Leif Cole

Cecily Collins, MD

Assistant Professor
Julia Colson

Medical Receptionist
Genia Condra
(205) 348-1373
Administrative Secretary
Tina Conn, MT
(205) 348-1228
Director of Laboratory and Radiology Services
Melissa Cox
(205) 348-1937
Outreach Programs Coordinator
Carrie Coxwell, MD

PGY-3
Joshua Coy, MD

PGY-1
Jennifer Croft
(205) 348-6177
LPN
Nathan Culmer
205-348-5664
Assistant Professor
Kimberly King Dailey
(205) 348-1288
Executive Secretary
Sandra Daly, MD
(205) 348-1287
Assistant Professor
Glenn Davis
(205) 348-4549
Director, Emergency Medical Services
Krystle Dean
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
Sonya deGraffenreid
(205) 348-3860
Medical Lab Assistant Sr.
Blake DeWitt, MD

PGY-3
Jessica Donaldson
(205) 348-1204
Medical Receptionist
Jackie Duclos

Insurance Clerk
Cynia Duggins
(205) 348-9729
Coding Supervisor
Judy Dunn
(205) 348-7181
Office Associate
Katherine Eastman
205-348-1364
Assistant Professor
Brittany Elike
(205) 348-2137
LPN
Jared S. Ellis, MD

Associate Residency Director
Sandra Ellison

Medical Technologist PT
Shelley Elmore

Accountant III
Tamer Elsayed, MD
(205) 348-2880
Assistant Residency Director
Ashley Evans, MD
(205) 348-1304
Associate Professor
Kayla Evans

Pamela Ewing
(205) 348-1367
Senior Library Assistant
Polly Fair
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant
Patrick Fanning

Licensed Practical Nurse
Donna Forkner

Medical Receptionist
Pamela Foster, MD, MPH
(205) 348-5148
Deputy Director
Amanda Fowler
205-348-9640
Editor/Writer
Eric Frempong, MD

PGY-3
Ricky Friend, MD
(205) 348-1370
Residency Director
H. Joseph Fritz, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Ashley Froese, DO

PGY-1
Beth Fuller, CRNP
(205) 348-8752
Nurse Practioner
Mark Gabrielson
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Brian Gannon, MD
(205) 348-0113
Assistant Professor
Katie Gates, MD

PGY-3
Katie Gates

Assistant Professor
C. Edward Geno

Assistant Professor
Marisa Giggie, MD
(205) 348-1325
Fellowship Director, Public Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
Richard Giovane, MD

PGY-1
Vivian Goler
(205) 348-6136
Medical Assistant
Kristine Graettinger, MD
(205) 348-4487
Chair
Janet Green
(205) 348-1702
Insurance Clerk
Jodie Griffin
(205) 348-1202
Radiology Technologist
Terry Grosse
(205) 348-8258
Receptionist Manager
Russell Guin, MD

PGY-1
Susan Guin, MSN, CRNP
(205) 348-6196
Assistant Professor
Mandy Hall

LPN
Tiffany Hall
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Specialist
Anne Halli-Tierney, MD
205-348-2882
Assistant Professor
Angela Hammond, CRNP
(205) 348-2093
Nurse Practitioner
Cindy Hannah
(205) 348-5236
LPN
Diana Hannah
(205) 348-1290
Purchasing Assistant
Andrew Harrell, MD
(205) 348-1322
Assistant Professor
Michelle Hawthorne
(205) 348-1262
Credentialing & Reporting
Alison Hayes
(205) 348-1207
LPN, Charge Nurse
Randi Henderson
(205) 348-9640
Graduate Research Assistant
Suzanne Henson

Registered Dietitian
John Higginbotham, PhD, MPH
(205) 348-7259
Associate Dean, Research
Katherine Hilley

Dawn Hodo
(205) 348-0093
Program Assistant
Maria Hollingsworth
(205) 348-5219
Interpreter
Angela Houser

Research Assistant
Brook Hubner
(205) 348-1384
Senior Registrar
Kaye Hudson
(205) 348-9971
Insurance Clerk
Raytonya Hughes
(205) 348-7461
QI Specialist
Bryce Hunt, MD

PGY-2
Denise Hussein

Medical Records Clerk
James Hwang, MD

Hospitalist
Catherine Ikard, MD
(205) 348-1380
Neurology Clerkship Director
Linda Jackson
(205) 348-1302
Communications Specialist
Brett Jaillet
(205) 348-2041
Assistant Director of Communications
Paul Jarnagin
(205) 348-1915
Health Informatics Systems Specialist
Tailor Jernigan

Medical Receptionist
Denise Johnson-Bell

Medical Receptionist
April Jones
(205) 348-1394
Clerkship Coordinator
Jacob Jones
(205) 348-1201
Accountant
Krystal Junkin
(205) 348-8388
Medical Coder
Elizabeth Junkin, MD

PGY-1
Jenna Junkins
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Ashley Justice
(205) 348-1287
Clerkship Coordinator
Mutka Kapdi

Julie Kelly
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Stephen Kelton, MD

PGY-2
Brianna Kendrick, DO

PGY-2
Lisa Kidd
(205) 348-1240
Administrative Secretary
Jane King
(205) 348-8535
Coding Clerk
Ann King
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Specialist
Ashley Kircharr
(205) 348-5274
Medical Assistant
Jonathan Kroeker, MD

PGY-1
Natalie Kuijpers, MD

PGY-2
Brandy Lancaster
(205) 348-6123
Medical Receptionist
Drake Lavender, MD
(205) 348-2885
Assistant Professor
Samantha Lee, MD

PGY-1
James Leeper, PhD
(205) 348-1355
Professor
Samantha Lewis
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Katelin Lisenby, PharmD
(205) 348-1333
Assistant Clinical Professor of Pharmacy Practice
Ginger Lord
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant Sr.
Cory Luckie, MD

PGY-1
Jackie Luker, MD

PGY-2
John Lundeen, MD

PGY-1
Becky Madison
(205) 348-5797
LPN
Praiseous Manabat

Licensed Practical Nurse
Paul Manhas, MD

PGY-2
Brittany McArthur, MD

PGY-2
John McDonald, MD
(205) 348-1394
Associate Professor
Jodie McDonald-Beach, DO

PGY-1
Robert McKinney, LCSW

Jerry McKnight, MD
(205) 348-2883
Professor
Kim McMillan
(205) 348-1224
Primary Care Patient Advocate
Cheryl Melton
(205) 348-5297
LPN
Cheree Melton, DO

PGY-2
Kara Mendez
(205) 348-2289
Medical Assistant
Keri Merschman, MD

PGY-3
Cynthia Moore
(205) 348-3116
Assistant Director, Rural Scholars Program
Dr. Mercedes Morales-Aleman
205-348-4861
Assistant Professor
Denise Morrison
(205) 348-1246
Purchasing Coordinator
Natalie Morrow
(205) 348-1320
Program Assistant
Katie Muhammad-Reed, MD

PGY-1
Harriet H. Myers, PhD
(205) 348-1373
Assistant Dean for Medical Education
David Nichols, BS, MBA
(205) 348-7604
Chief Operating Officer
Katie Oliver

Medical Assistant
William Owings, MD
(205) 348-2840
Professor
Susan Page
(205) 348-5570
Grant Writer
Emily Parker
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Travis Parker

Program Specialist
Christy Parsons
(205) 348-1227
Medical Lab Assistant Sr
Kaitlyn Pate

Swati Patel, MD

PGY-2
Bonnie Pennington
205-348-5892
Program Assistant
Lauren Penuel
(205) 348-2885
Physician Assistant
Remona Peterson, MD

PGY-3
Sara Phillips

Assistant Professor
Michelle Pike, MD

PGY-3
Aisha Pitts, MD

PGY-3
Cody Pope
(205) 348-3860
Crossing Points Employee
Kathy Pritchett
(205) 348-8640
Medical Coder
Kathy Quinn
(205) 348-0054
Insurance Clerk
Stretch Reed, MD
(205) 348-1569
Associate Professor
Charla Reed, CPC, COBGC
(205) 348-8679
Reimbursement Specialist
Erica Rice
(205) 348-5507
Medical Coding Clerk
Taki Rida, MD

PGY-1
Paulette Roberts
(205) 348-1253
Medical Records Clerk
James Robinson, MD
(205) 348-4804
Endowed Chair of Sports Medicine
Brooke Robinson, MD

PGY-3
Amy Rogers, MHA, FACHE
(205) 348-5242
Business Development Director
Dimetra Rollins
(205) 348-5273
LPN
Cheryl Rosamond
205-348-3148
IT Technical Specialist
Linda Rowland
(205) 348-1208
LPN
Nancy Rubin, PsyD
(205) 348-1325
Professor
Hunter Russell, MD

Fellow
Joshua Sahib
205-348-9767
Web and Online Content Manager
Efe Sahinoglu, MD

PGY-2
Camille Samples
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Sipsey Sandlin
(205) 348-1770
Cathie Scarbrough, MD
(205) 348-2880
Clinic Director
Clifton Scott, MD

PGY-1
Melissa Scruggs
(205) 348-9943
LPN, Charge Nurse
Molly Serviss
(205) 348-1277
Receptionist
Linda Shaw
(205) 348-4696
Receptionist
Robert Sheppard, MD

Hospitalist
Amy Sherwood
(205) 348-5237
Director of Health Informatics
Jennifer Simmons
(205) 348-1228
Medical Lab Technician
Paige Sims
(205) 348-5327
Administrative Secretary
Catherine Skinner, MD
(205) 348-2285
Assistant Professor
Tracey Smith
(205) 348-4873
Purchasing Assistant
Beth Smith, CRNP
(205) 348-1310
Clinic Instructor
Keirsten Smith, MD

PGY-3
Stephen Smith, MD

PGY-3
Belinda Smith

Belinda Smith

Licensed Practical Nurse
Abby Sparks

Medical Assistant
Suzanne Sterling
(205) 348-1703
LPN
Ray Stewart, MD
(205) 348-4804
Physician
Grier Stewart, MD
(205) 348-1287
Assistant Professor
Marcelle Stomps
(205) 348-1770
Operator
Wanda Gail Stowe
(205) 348-1278
Medical Receptionist
Richard Streiffer, MD
(205) 348-1288
Dean, College of Community Health Sciences
Bret Summerlin
(205) 348-5634
Clinical Investigations Research Coordinator
Jerome Swindle
205-348-3148
IT Technician IV
Heather Taylor, MD
(205) 348-1304
Director of Student Affairs
Erin Tech
(205) 348-9103
Marketing and Events Coordinator
Charlotte Terrell
(205) 348-0477
LPN, Charge Nurse
Tiffani Thomas, MD

PGY-1
Hailey Thompson, DO

PGY-1
Natalie Thompson

Collections Manager
Tonya Tidmore
(205) 348-6952
LPN
Sarah Travis
(205) 348-1295
Medical Receptionist
Krista Trimm
(205) 348-9856
Hospitalist Coordinator
Lisa Tsugios, MD

PGY-2
Melanie Tucker, PhD
(205) 348-6151
Director of Clinical Investigations
Thaddeus Ulzen, MD
(205) 348-1325
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Cassondra Upton
(205) 348-2543
Compliance Analyst
Justin Vines, MD

PGY-3
Shannon Wade
(205) 348-6855
LPN
Rhonda Waldrop
(205) 348-1228
Medical Technologist
Joseph Wallace, MD
(205) 348-1320
Chair, Surgery
Amy Wambolt, MD

PGY-2
Ashley Wambolt, MD

PGY-2
Brittany Washington
(205) 348-4234
Project Coordinator-Project FAITHH
Allison Watson
(205) 348-5797
Medical Assistant
Sandra Watson
(205) 348-5797
LPN
Courtney Jo Weaver, MD

PGY-3
Thomas J. Weida, MD
(205) 348-1240
Professor, Department of Family Medicine
Jane A. Weida, MD, FAAFP
(205) 348-1370
Associate Residency Director
Tekeshea Weir Green
(205) 348-9889
Receptionist
Allyson Welch
(205) 348-1257
Director, Billing & Compliance
Megan Wenth

Elizabeth Wenth

Licensed Practical Nurse
Tina Whatley
(205) 348-1389
Accounting Specialist
John Wheat, MD
(205) 348-1303
Director, Rural Scholars Programs
LaKeshia Whigham
(205) 348-1300
Program Assistant
Trina Whitaker
(205) 348-3148
NextGen Systems Trainer
Lori White
(205) 348-1202
Radiologic Technologist
Judy Whitehead
(205) 348-2137
LPN
Sheila Wiggins
(205) 348-6828
Purchasing Assistant
LaDonna Williams
(205) 348-6202
LPN
Darrell Williams
(205) 348-6593
Medical Coding Clerk
Melissa Williams
(205) 348-1249
Accounting Clerk
Nelle Williams
(205) 348-1364
Director, Health Sciences Library
Sylvia Winston
(205) 348-1941
Insurance Clerk
Robin Wood
(205) 348-5234
LPN
Angela Woods

Medical Receptionist
Barbara Wright
(205) 348-0025
Program Assistant
Amy Wyatt
(205) 348-7528
LPN
Angela Yarbrough
(205) 348-2279
LPN
Lea Yerby, PhD
(205) 348-4693
Assistant Professor
Leslie Zganjar, MPA
(205) 348-3079
Director of Communications
Christine Zoebelein
(205) 348-1770
Operator